|
Prince Of Patchouli Aromatherapy Products and Accessories Shop Online or visit the Prince of Patchouli at our new location: 2151 Broadview Rd. Cleveland, Ohio 44109 216-799-9295 |
|
A Little About Lavender The lovely purple lavender flower, derived from the Latin word lavera which means “to wash”, is one of the most important healing plants in anyone’s garden. Lavender was first cultivated by the ancient Egyptians in the garden at Thebes and the prized herb was used as a healing and soothing balm that was part of the mummification ritual. Lavender’s aromatic properties made it a popular perfume for both the living and the dead and urns of lavender perfume were often sealed into tombs to provide fragrance for their occupants. When Tutankhamen’s tomb was discovered, the scent of lavender was still present after some 3,000 years.
Highly recommended, lavender oil is quite versatile, not only is it a pain reliever for some kitchen accidents such as minor burns or knife cuts, it works well with aloe vera for treatment of minor burns, the aloe vera soothes the burn while the lavender oil eases the pain and promotes healing. Lavender oil is also known to help sunburn pain, insect bites (it’s also a bug repellent), and headaches have been known to disappear when a small amount of lavender oil is rubbed into the temples and nape of the neck. Lavender is also an all-purpose oil for skin care, it’s anti-bacterial, pain-relieving, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties make this balm a must for any well-equipped first aid kit. Lavender is also known to help with all manner of skin problems such as acne, itchy skin, cracked skin, bruises, blisters, warts, boils, eczema, and even athlete’s foot (although tea-tree oil may actually be more effective for athlete’s foot). SAFETY ISSUES
But do not think that lavender oil is the ultimate in healing and aromatherapy, there are a few safety issues of concern. While lavender oil can be used without dilution, it can only be used in small amounts and only for minor skin problems. If you are concerned about an allergic reaction to lavender oil, you can dilute it with a vegetable carrier oil such as olive oil, jojoba, or sweet almond oil. When you purchase lavender oil for home use you will need to know that you are buying true lavender oil, the type containing the lowest amount of camphor. Do not use lavandin; this genus of lavender has up to 8% camphor, an ingredient that can harm your skin with overuse.
Never take lavender internally! We cannot stress this enough, it is for topical use only. You can add it to your bathwater (about 15 drops) for a nice, refreshing, soothing soak. You can also add a few drops to a candle, next to the wick (not on it as lavender oil is flammable) to create a soothing floral aroma. You can place dried lavender buds in a small muslin bag as a sachet and store in anywhere you store linen or clothes. The sachet also makes a good bug repellent. If you place a few drops on your hairbrush and brush you hair, not only will your hair smell good, the lavender oil will help to condition your hair and it’s even said that lavender promotes hair growth while its antibacterial properties can alleviate some scalp conditions.
BUYING LAVENDER
To begin with, it is a good idea to purchase a small amount as this allows you the opportunity to find which oil works best for you without spending an arm and a leg on something that you do not like. When searching for lavender oil you can try several methods such as gathering advice from a local aromatherapist, or finding a reputable lavender farm (a great place to purchase your oil-as an example you can try the Havenhill Lavender Farm in Oregon). Lavender is harvested in the summer and after distillation it takes approximately two years for the oil to mature. Lavender has a long shelf life, approximately five years.
As with any item you wish to purchase, you should strive to find the highest quality lavender available. Price can give you a hint as to the quality of the oil, but price alone is no guarantee of high quality. A low price may mean that the oil has been diluted or may even be synthetic. Look for glass bottles and keep your lavender oil in a cool, dark place.
When shopping for lavender take note of the containers. Although the labels will all say “Lavender” on them, there are certain things to look for that you will find on the label of any bottle of essential oil.
First, you should see the botanical/Latin name, if it is true lavender it should say Lavandula. Second, there should be some clue as to which part of the plant the oil has been extracted from (best is the flowering tops). Third, there should be some mention of the method of extraction. The most common type is steam distillation, but the most expensive method will be carbon dioxide, CO2. Lastly, take note of the country of origin. While lavender comes from many countries (the U.S., England, Canada, Spain, France, Italy, Bulgaria, Russia, Hungary, Croatia, Northern Africa, China, and Australia), certain people have their own preferences. Location can make a difference due to climate, type of soil, and even the growing altitude.
The most common type of lavender is Lavnadula angusifolia, from England, and it is often referred to as true lavender. But really, any true lavender will have the botanical name Lavnadula as the prefix. In truth, there are some 50 different species such as Lavandula officianalis and Lavandula vera, but they are all lavender. But Lavnadula angusifolia is so popular because of its low rate of camphor, less than 1% after distillation. This gives the oil a strong floral aroma and increases its effectiveness in aromatherapy usage. Low camphor rate increase the healing power of lavender upon burns as higher camphor rates do more harm than good to the delicate tissue of a burn wound.
Spanish lavender, often called spike lavender, Lavandula latifolia, is grown in the Mediterranean regions of Spain, France, Italy, and North Africa. Its flowers are a bit grayer than the bright purple/blue flowers of true lavender and the essential oil more herbal than floral and with a bit higher camphor concentration.
Lavandin, Lavandula intermedia, is a hybrid lavender, a cross between true lavender and spike lavender or aspic, Lavender latifolia. The plant itself is larger than true lavender and its stem a bit more “woody”. Its flowers may be blue like true lavender, or they may be gray like aspic, and the scent sharper.
No medical claims are made involving the use of any our aromatherapy products.. All information given on this site is for educational purposes only. If you have any medical questions contact your licensed practitioner. Some essential oils have contraindications. Please seek advice from your health care provider.
Home Terms & Conditions Site Map Contact Us Guestbook
All content on this site © Copyright 2011 princeofpatchouli.com All Rights Reserved |